Annual MassRecycle Awards

Every year, MassRecycle solicits nominations for Annual MassRecycle Awards that recognize outstanding achievements in and contributions towards recycling, reuse, and waste reduction in Massachusetts.  Below is a list of previous award winners.  We will be continuously updating this page.

2020 Winners

Lifetime Commitment Awards were also given to:

  • Julie Rose, City of Salem
  • Phil Goddard, Town of Bourne
  • Sharon Kishida, Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
  • Meg Morris, former MassRecycle Board Member & retired from Covanta
  • Rob Gogan, Harvard University

2019 Winners

2018 Winners

  • Individual category winner was Nicole Whitten, Town of Ipswich & Cape Ann community
  • Institutional category winner was Devens Eco-Efficiency/The Great Exchange
  • K-12 School category winner was Hingham High School Green Team
  • Municipal category winner was Town of Natick
  • Business category winner was Beacon Communities
  • Lifetime Commitment Awards were given to Carolyn Dann, MassDEP’s Northeast District 3 Municipal Assistance Coordinator & Tina Klein, Recycling Grant Manager, MassDEP

2017 Winners

  • Individual category winner was John Fischer, Branch Chief, Commercial Waste Reduction & Waste Planning, MassDEP
  • Institution category winner was Boston Public Market
  • K-12 School category winner was Andover Public Schools
  • Municipal category winner was Town of Wrentham
  • Business category winner was Patriot Place
  • Lifetime Commitment Award was given to Arlene Miller, MassDEP’s Western Mass Municipal Assistance Coordinator

2016 Winners

  • Individual category winner was Claire Galkowski, South Shore Recycling Cooperative
  • Institution category winner was UTEC Lowell
  • Municipal category winner was Town of Manchester by the Sea
  • Business category winner was Boston Red Sox

2014 Winners

  • Individual category winner was Heather Pillis, Ipswich Recycling Committee
  • Institution category winner was University of Massachusetts Lowell
  • K-12 School category winner was Danvers Public School District
  • Municipal category winner was the SalemRecycles Committee
  • Business category winner was Hannaford Supermarkets
  • Public Servant Award was given to Mayor Kim Driscoll, City of Salem

2013 Winners

  • Public Servant category winners were Representative Anne Gobi & Senator Marc Pacheco
  • K-12 Elementary category winner was High Plain Elementary & Wood Hill Middle School (Andover, MA)
  • K-12 High School category winner was Hingham High School
  • K-12 School District category winner was Acton-Boxborough Regional School District
  • College & University Recycling Award was given to University of Massachusetts – Amherst
  • College and University Best Student Effort Award was given to the students behind Clark Composts at Clark University
  • Business Recycling Award was given to P&G Gillette
  • Business Organics Recycling Award was given to Cisco Systems
  • Business Innovation Award was given to Preserve with Stonyfield Farms
  • Supermarket Award was given to Hannaford Supermarkets
  • Hospitality Award was given to the InterContinental Boston
  • Institution Innovation Award was given to the MBTA, as well as to, Project Green Ball
  • Institution Reuse Award was given to the Food Recovery Project
  • Municipal Recycling Award was given to the Town of Hamilton
  • Municipal Recycling Committee Award was given to the Brewster Recycling Commission
  • Municipal Reuse Award was given to the Sherborn Recycling Committee
  • The Recycler of the Year Award was given to Fabiene Eliacin, InterContinental Boston
  • The Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Sumner Martinson, MassDEP

2012 Winners

  • K-12 Recycling Bronze Award was given to the Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School & Charles River Center
  • K-12 Recycling Silver Award was given to the Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
  • K-12 Recycling Gold Award was given to Gill-Montague Regional School District
  • Municipal Recycling Silver Award was given to Town of Dartmouth
  • Municipal Recycling Gold Award was given to Town of Reading
  • Municipal Innovation Awards were given to both City of Boston and Town of Wellfleet
  • Office Recycling Under 500K Bronze Award was given to Farley White for 155 Federal Street
  • Office Recycling Under 500K Silver Award was given to Normandy Real Estate Partners for 99 Summer Street
  • Office Recycling Under 500K Gold Award was given to Equity Office Properties for 125 Summer Street
  • Office Recycling Over 500K Bronze Award was given to CB Richard Ellis for 33 Arch Street
  • Office Recycling Over 500K Silver Award was given to CB Richard Ellis for 10 Saint James Street
  • Office Recycling Over 500K Gold Award was given to John Hancock Back Bay Complex
  • Large Business Bronze Award was given to Cisco Systems
  • Large Business Silver Award was given to State Street Bank
  • Large Business Gold Award was given to Raytheon Company
  • Recycling Industry Bronze Award was given to the Lenox Valley Waste Transfer Facility
  • Recycling Industry Silver Award was given to Hiltz Disposal
  • Recycling Industry Gold Award was given to Electronic Manufacturers Recycling Management Company (MRM)
  • Entertainment Award was given to Blue Man Group
  • Institution Recycling Bronze Award was given to Clark University
  • Institution Recycling Silver Award was given to Tufts University
  • Institution Recycling Gold Award was given to Harvard University
  • Hospitality Industry Silver Award was given to The Colonnade Hotel
  • Hospitality Industry Gold Award was given to the Sheraton Boston
  • Healthcare & BioTech Recycling Bronze Award was given to BioMed Realty
  • Healthcare & BioTech Recycling Silver Award was given to Boston Scientific
  • Healthcare & BioTech Recycling Gold Award was given to Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts
  • Business Innovative Awards were given to AGreen Energy, BioPharma and Samsung Electronics America
  • Recycler of the Year Award was given to Tessa David, MassToss
  • Public Servant Award was given to Senator Stephen Brewer
  • Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Representative Alice Wolf

2011 Winners

  • K-12 School Recycling Bronze, Outstanding Parent Contribution Award was given to the Newbury Elementary School Parent Recycling Committee
  • K-12 School Recycling Bronze, Outstanding Student Contribution Award was given to the Chelmsford High School Recycling Committee
  • K-12 School Recycling Silver, Outstanding Teacher Contribution Award was given to Scott Gordon, Lynnfield HS Science Dept. Chair
  • K-12 School Recycling Gold Award was given to Andover High School
  • Food Establishment Bronze Award was given to Grendel’s Den Restaurant
  • Food Establishment Silver Award was given to Boston Organics
  • Food Establishment Gold Award was given to Clark University
  • Business Recycling Bronze Award was given to InterContinental Boston
  • Business Recycling Silver Award was given to Cisco Systems New England
  • Business Recycling Gold Award was given to Shire Pharmaceuticals
  • Nonprofit Bronze Award was given to Central Mass Mosquito Control (CMMCP)
  • Institution Bronze Award was given to Beverly Hospital
  • Institution/Nonprofit Silver Award was given to Wentworth Institute of Technology/BPS STRIVE Partnership
  • Institution/Nonprofit Gold Award was given to the Massachusetts Convention Center Authority (MCCA)
  • Product Stewardship Award was given to JN Philips Auto Glass
  • Innovative Initiative Award was given to Groton Free Stuff
  • Resource Management Business Bronze Award was given to Furniture Trust
  • Resource Management Business Silver Award was given to Rock and Wrap-It-Up
  • Resource Management Business Gold Award was given to Green Goat
  • Recycler of the Year Award was given to Amy Donovan, Program Director, Franklin County Solid Waste Management District
  • Board of Directors’ Outstanding Achievement Award was given to City of Cambridge

2009 Winners

  • Municipal Green Binnie went to SalemRecycles
  • Institutional Green Binnie went to US DOT/RITA/John A. Volpe Center
  • School Green Binne went to Narragansett Regional High School Environmental Studies Program
  • Business Green Binnie went to New England Biolabs, as well as, to ECO-ONE Solutions
  • Recyclers of the Year went to both Gunther Wellenstein, City of Lowell, and Henry Narsasian, Easton, MA
  • Member of the Year went to Laurie Sabol, MassRecycle Board Member

2008 Winners

  • Small Municipality Green Binnie went to Town of Leverett
  • Large Municipal Green Binnie went to Town of Framingham DPW & High School
  • Best Municipal Website Award went to Northern Berkshire Solid Waste Management District
  • Business Green Binnie went to Cape Cod Beer
  • Institutional Green Binnie went to Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
  • School Green Binnie went to The Restore Creation at Gordon College
  • Recyclers of the Year went to Pam Irwin, Town of Danvers
  • Member of the Year went to Dmitriy Nikolayev, MassRecycle Board Member

2007 Winners

  • Small Municipal Green Binnie went to Town of Ipswich DPW
  • Large Municipal Green Binnie went to Town of Brookline
  • Commercial Business Green Binnie went to Intel Massachusetts
  • Recycling Business Green Binnie went to Got Books?
  • Institutional Green Binnie went to North Quabbin Garlic & Arts Festival
  • School Green Binnie went to Jonathan Weiner, Elmwood Street School
  • Recyclers of the Year went to Lorna Cerbone, Town of Saugus & Linda Paquet, Town of Petersham (A TIE!)
  • Member of the Year went to Claire Sullivan Galkowski, South Shore Recycling Cooperative

2006 Winners

  • Small Municipality Recycling Award was given to Town of Marshfield DPW
  • Large Municipality Recycling Award was given to Southeast Regional Recycling Partnership (SERRP)
  • Recycling Business Award was given to Save That Stuff, Inc
  • Institutional Recycling Award was given to Museum of Fine Arts
  • The Recycler of the Year Award was given to William Walsh, Town of Blackstone

2005 Winners

  • Small Municipality Recycling Award was given to Wrentham Recycling Committee
  • Large Municipality Recycling Award was given to City of Gloucester
  • Recycling Manufacturer of the Year Award was given to Todd Truesdale, Recycled Paper Printing, Inc (RPP)
  • Institutional Recycling Award was given to Massachusetts State Lottery
  • The Recycler of the Year Award was given to Jan Ameen, Franklin County Solid Waste Management District

2004 Winners

  • Small Municipality Recycling Award was given to Town of Blackstone’s Board of Health
  • Large Municipality Recycling Award was given to Town of Eastham’s Recycling Committee
  • Recycling Business Award was given to Wanamaker Hardware, Inc.
  • Institutional Recycling Award was given to Lowell Folk Festival
  • The Recycler of the Year Award was given to Morgan Harriman, Town of Franklin

2003 Winners

  • Small Municipality Recycling Award was given to Town of Cohasset
  • Large Municipality Recycling Award was given to City of Beverly
  • Recycling Business Award was given to E.O.M.S. Recycling
  • Institutional Recycling Award was given to Phillips Academy
  • The Recycler of the Year Award was given to Center for EcoTechnology

2002 Winners

  • Small Municipality Recycling Award was given to Town of Washington
  • Large Municipality Recycling Award was given to City of Brockton
  • Recycling Business Award was given to ElectronicCycle
  • Recycling Manufacturer of the Year Award was given to Advanced Marine Technologies
  • Institutional Recycling Award was given to Falmouth Academy
  • The Recycler of the Year Award was given to Heather Billings, Waste Management

2000 Winners

  • Municipality Recycling Award was given to all the MRIP Communities
  • Municipal Recycling Coordinator Award was given to Jan Aceti, City of Cambridge
  • Municipal Recycling Volunteers of the Year Award was given to Halifax “Bag Ladies”: Beverly Smith, Carol Zemaitis, Virginia Bailey, & Joyce Bereika
  • Commercial Recycling was given to the  Pittsfield Business Recycling Cooperative
  • Institutional Recycling Award was given to Wheaton College
  • Recycling Manufacturer of the Year was given to Conigliaro Industries
  • Buy Recycled Award was given to the Town of Concord
  • Recyclers of the Year Award was given to the MRIP Coordinators
  • Special Recycling Award was given to Town of Wellesley’s Recycling Disposal Facility (RDF)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Patrick J. Scanlon